DSCS 2018


Committees Venue Program Accepted abstracts Submissions/Revisions Registration fees Sponsors Media Partners Contacts Travel services Pictures

Home   >  DSCS 2018   >  Program

Program at a glance

In order to have your presentation included in the final program and in the Workshop Proceedings, at least one registration fee should be paid according to the instructions provided at the Registration fees webpage.

Registration will start on June 5, at 17:00, in "Izmailovo-Alfa", the hall n°5. Welcome Reception will begin at 19:00 in the same room.

Detailed program is available here.


Day 1 (June 6)

08:30 09:00 Registration

09:00 10:00 Opening welcome

10:00 10:30 Keynote Lecture #1- N. Banthia

10:30 11:30 Parallel Sessions DU1 AA1 AD1 SC1

11:30 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 13:30 Parallel Sessions RS1 GC1 FRC1 CS1

13:30 15:00 Lunch break

15:00 15:30 Keynote Lecture #2- H. Muller

15:30-16:00 "Towards the 150th anniversary of the Periodic system of elements: new 3D-spiral matrix approach" – B. Gusev

16:00 16:30 Coffee break

16:30-18:00 Parallel Sessions DU2 GC2 NC1 SC2


Day 2 (June 7)

09:00 09:30 Keynote Lecture #3 - R. Gettu

09:30 10:00 Keynote Lecture #4 - S. Shah

10:00 11:00 Parallel Sessions AD2 EC1 FRC2

11:00 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 13:00 Parallel Sessions RS2 EC2 AD3

13:00 14:30 Lunch break

14:30 15:00 Keynote Lecture #5 - D. Hooton

15:00 16:30 Parallel Sessions DU3 GC3 SU1

16:30 17:00 Coffee break

17:00 18:00 Parallel Sessions NM1 AA2 NC2

18:00 18:30 Conclusion

20:00 Gala Dinner


Day 3 (June 8)

09:00 13:00 Technical visits

1. High-rise buildings in Moscow City (https://anashina.com/moscow-city/)

2. Visit to the Moscow State University of Civil Engineering


Legenda:

AA=Alkali-Activated binders/concretes

AD=Admixtures

CS=Case Studies

DU=Durability

EC=Extreme Condition

FRC=Fiber Reinforced Concrete

GC= Green Concrete

NC= New/Novel Concretes

NMR=Non-Metallic Reinforcement

RS=Repair & Strengthening

SU=Sustainability

SC=Sulphoaluminate Cements